Accident Summary Nr: 101811.015 - Two employees are sprayed with corrosive chemicals and susta

Accident Summary Nr: 101811.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285472.01512/21/2017311615Peco Foods, Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 17, 2017, two employees were removing clamps on a pipe containing hot water and chemicals. The pump was energized and spread chemicals and hot water which was approximately 200 degrees on the two employees. The employees sustained burns. The corrosive chemicals included Carb Off and Super Force.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Corrosive, Hot Water, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285472.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1285472.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations