Accident Summary Nr: 101759.015 - Employee slips and falls from a roof structure and fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277213.015 | 11/15/2017 | 811310 | Quality Fab Welding |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was sealing small holes on a roof structure that was wet from the morning dew and was not wearing any fall protection. The employee's supervisor told him to get down and, as the employee descended, he slipped and fell onto his stomach before falling approximately 13 feet from the roof. The employee suffered a fracture of the lumbar vertebra and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1277213.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |