Accident Summary Nr: 101748.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285066.015 | 12/13/2017 | 721214 | University Of Tennessee - Institute Of Agriculture - Crossville |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 was using a ladder to access the roof of a building in order to clean the gutters. The employee was carrying a gas-powered leaf blower with him up the ladder and onto the roof. He fell and broke nine ribs, three vertebra, and punctured his lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285066.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |