Accident Summary Nr: 101748.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 101748.015 -- Report ID: 0454733 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285066.01512/13/2017721214University Of Tennessee - Institute Of Agriculture - Crossville

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 was using a ladder to access the roof of a building in order to clean the gutters. The employee was carrying a gas-powered leaf blower with him up the ladder and onto the roof. He fell and broke nine ribs, three vertebra, and punctured his lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285066.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm