Accident Summary Nr: 101739.015 - Employee is struck by oven door during explosion and suffers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284987.015 | 12/26/2017 | 326199 | Kurz-Kasch, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:51 a.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was dipping parts that were on several racks and had placed them into the Despatch LFD 1-42 electric curing oven. The employee was struck by the oven door when an explosion occurred within the oven enclosure. He was transported by Lifeflight to Akron General Hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for blunt force trauma to the side and back of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284987.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |