Accident: 101707.015 - Worker Falls From Ladder, Injures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1256260.015 | 08/18/2017 | Sta-Dry Waterproofing & Construction Services ,Inc. |
At 12:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing company, was engaged in waterproofing work at a two-story building. He was ascending a ladder to access and paint the second floor balcony. The ladder, which was not secured, slid down, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency s ervices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was ad mitted and treated for leg pain.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1256260.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: 10 FallHt: Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: |