Accident Summary Nr: 101632.015 - Two employees are injured when a winch line is caught in a c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283479.015 | 12/14/2017 | 561730 | Spe Group - Diversified Power Inc Dba Proline Clearance |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 14, 2017, two employees had just finished using a winch line to pull brush up to Morbark Beever M15RX Chipper in preparation to complete chipping and clean-up of the site for the day. As the winch line was detached from brush pile pulled to the chipper, slack in the high tension rope winch line was caught in brush and inadvertently brought into the chipper knives. This caused the rope to snap and the safety hook to swing violently, striking 2 employees and knocking them into the chipper frame and table. Employee #1 was severely injured with trauma to abdomen, kidneys, lower back and upper thighs/hips. Employee #2 sustained minor injuries with contusions and rope-type burns to lower back and buttocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283479.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator | |
| 2 | 1283479.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |