Accident Summary Nr: 101615.015 - Employee was changing materials from a slitter machine and a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276497.015 | 11/08/2017 | 322220 | Sealed Air Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:13 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was changing out materials from the slitter machine and two fingers on her right hand were caught between the chuck and material. The employee amputated the tips of both fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276497.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |