Accident Summary Nr: 101469.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250116.015 | 07/26/2017 | 238160 | Joaquin Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a one-story multifamily building. He was on the roof and operating a Skilsaw power saw to cut rafter tails. Employee #1 stepped on a board that was rotten, causing him to fall from the roof, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion and a leg contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1250116.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |