Accident Summary Nr: 101433.015 - Employee falls from stairs and dies days later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282496.015 | 12/12/2017 | 813110 | Westminster Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on December 3, 2017, an employee was talking with a coworker who was standing at the bottom of the staircase. The employee fell to his right and over the stair rail, falling approximately 8 feet before landing on the ground. The employee was hospitalized with multiple internal injuries and broken bones. The employee died 5 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282496.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |