Accident Summary Nr: 101432.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs concussion and fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282495.015 | 12/12/2017 | 238160 | D.R. Kidd Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story commercial building. He was climbing an 8-foot ladder when he fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282495.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |