Accident Summary Nr: 101420.015 - Employee is caught by roll of steel coil and fractures tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 101420.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270540.01510/24/2017336370G-Tekt America Corp

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 24, 2017, an employee was rolling a coil of steel weighing approximately 2,000 pounds to another location in the facility. The employee had their left leg struck by the steel coil when it tipped over and pinched the employee's left leg between it and the floor. The employee suffered a fractured left tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270540.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators