Accident Summary Nr: 101271724 - Employee killed when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304713977 | 04/29/2002 | 3441 | 0 | Williams Bridge Company |
Abstract: On April 29, 2002, an employee was found to be missing after other employees returned from lunch. At approximately 1:40 p.m., a search was made for him. Blood and body parts were found in the reclaim hopper at the exit vestibule of a BCP Wheelabrator. After dismantling the wheelabrator, his dead body was found lodged in the separator on top of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304713977 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |