Accident Summary Nr: 101252.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 101252.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280979.01512/03/2017423860Precision Ibc, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 2, 2017, an employee was cleaning a tank and was found unresponsive. The employee suffered respiratory difficulties and was admitted to a hospital where he died.

Keywords: Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Respiratory, Tank Cleaning, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280979.015 47 M Fatality Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators