Accident Summary Nr: 101186.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling extrusion

Accident Summary Nr: 101186.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280638.01511/28/2017334220Radio Frequency Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was moving an extrusion head off of a work table and onto a transfer cart. The unsecured extrusion head fell onto the employee's leg, resulting in bone fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280638.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machinists