Accident Summary Nr: 101131.015 - Employee is pulled from forklift and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280201.015 | 11/29/2017 | 423390 | Omaha Hardwood Lumber Company |
Abstract: On November 20, 2017, an employee was driving a sit-down forklift while wearing a harness with a lanyard. The employee was pulled from the forklift when the lanyard was caught under the back tire while the forklift was moving. The employee suffered a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280201.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |