Accident Summary Nr: 101107.015 - Employee amputates finger in rotating rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279976.015 | 12/01/2017 | 424480 | Dewey Produce Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a wholesaler of fresh fruits and vegetables. He was removing weeds from an outside roll topper. His right hand was caught in the unguarded rotating rollers. He sustained the amputation of the ring finger on his right hand at the first joint (probably the proximal joint) and broken bones in all fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279976.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |