Accident Summary Nr: 101049.015 - Employee pulling 4 by 4 lumber falls and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279349.015 | 11/27/2017 | 321113 | Trinity River Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 22, 2017, and employee was pulling on a 4 by 4 piece of lumber to undo a crossover. The employee lost his footing and fell backwards up and over the rim of the deep pile transfer, a height of 37 feet, resulting in a fracture of his right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279349.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |