Accident Summary Nr: 100999.015 - Employee falls from ladder, and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239639.015 | 06/13/2017 | 236118 | Extol Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 4:12 p.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a residential construction project. He was working from a 3-foot Werner Stepladder and using a nail gun to secure plywood to the outside of a second floor window. The window measured approximately 20 inches wide by 45 inches high, and the windowsill was approximately 45.5 inches above the interior floor. Employee #1 fell from the window to the ground outside the house, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a traumatic brain injury (subdural hemorrhage), a pulmonary contusion, rib fractures, and spinal fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1239639.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |