Accident Summary Nr: 100983.015 - Employee is caught in a machine and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279010.015 | 11/21/2017 | 112120 | Marks Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 19, 2017, an employee was working in a manure barn checking NCS manure separators. The employee's head was caught between the rotating brushes and the side of machine, resulting in fatal crushing injuries to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279010.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |