Accident Summary Nr: 100980390 - Employee burned when methane gas is ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303664791 | 04/30/2001 | 1381 | 0 | R & L Methane & Water Well Service Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing pipe form a methane gas field pod house and loading them on a bed of a rig. Methane gas from an unknown source collected in the pod house. The gas was ignited by an unknown source, which resulted in a explosion and a flash fire. Employee #1 was severely burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303664791 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |