Accident Summary Nr: 100965540 - Employee injured in fall when concrete stairway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302798558 | 08/17/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Skyline Building Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing elevated sections of a concrete stairway when it collapsed. He rode on top of one of the sections of concrete to the lower level. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries that did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302798558 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |