Accident Summary Nr: 100864.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273811.015 | 10/11/2017 | 238320 | Eddie Gaspar |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was setting up materials on a roof to start the application of a primer coat over some pin holes in the roof. The employee stepped onto a fiberglass skylight panel and fell through the panel. The employee fell 33 feet to the lower level and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273811.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |