Accident Summary Nr: 100750.015 - Employee is killed when a gas flare up caused an explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277368.015 | 11/14/2017 | 213112 | Precision Plugging & Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 14, 2017, a 3 person crew was returning the well to service following repairs to a wellbore casing nipple that was performed by a welding contractor. A welding contractor repaired a crack on the casing nipple of the oil well and then departed. The three person crew had set a "packer" on the oil well to prevent oil and hydrogen sulfide from escaping. Thirty barrels of salt water was inserted on top of the packer. After the crew pulled the "packer" out, oil and gas started discharging from the well. At that time, hydrogen sulfide monitors located in a portable steel structure used for tools, as a lunchroom, and as an office & referred to as the Doghouse were activated and an alarm was triggered. The "Doghouse" was located approximately 60 feet from the well. The crew realized there was a propane heater with a pilot light burning in the Doghouse. One of the employees ran to turn off the propane tank outside the structure while another ran inside the Doghouse. The wind blew the hydrogen sulfide into the Doghouse which found an ignition source, presumably the pilot light, and a fire erupted. The employee was wearing flame retardant clothing; However, due to the intensity of the fire, it did not prevent injury. The employee died November 16, 2017, as a result of burn injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277368.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |