Accident Summary Nr: 100601.015 - Employee is injured while operating wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276375.015 | 11/07/2017 | 561730 | O'Connell Landscape Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was loading branches into a wood chipper. During loading, some of the branches were entangled with rope. The employee did not see the rope and proceeded with loading the branches into the chipper. The employee soon was pulled closer to the wood chipper than planned, allowing for a branch to strike him in the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull and broken ribs, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276375.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |