Accident Summary Nr: 100592.015 - Employee working on the side of the highway is struck and ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276289.015 | 11/08/2017 | 237310 | Oldcastle Materials Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 9, 2017, employees were forming concrete at the right edge of the highway. An employee was power spraying the back truck of the concrete mixer. Due to the poor road conditions from the weather, the driver of a vehicle hit their brakes and lost control, resulting in the vehicle going into a spin. The rear of the vehicle struck the employee, resulting in a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1276289.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |