Accident Summary Nr: 100589.015 - Employee operating miter saw has fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267667.015 | 10/02/2017 | 236115 | O'Rourke Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a three-story residence. He was using a Dewalt (model number: DW708, serial number: 17172), 12-inch sliding compound miter saw secured onto a Rigid Miter Saw Stand to cut two door casings. As he operated the saw, the rotating blade made contact with his left thumb and index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation of the two fingers, and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267667.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |