Accident Summary Nr: 100553.015 - Employee's leg is caught in conveyor and is hospitalized wit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275876.015 | 11/06/2017 | 423930 | Clean Metal, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with separating paper from wire scrap as it came off of the magnetic roller on a conveyor. The employee was standing on a tire with his left foot propped up onto the frame of the conveyor when his boot lip was caught by the unguarded roller, pulling his leg into the shaft between the roller and the conveyor ram. The conveyor jammed and a coworker activated the E-stop. The employee was pulled from the conveyor and was hospitalized with skin and muscle injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275876.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |