Accident Summary Nr: 100454.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures foot and back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275080.015 | 11/06/2017 | 238160 | Jeff Crowson |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 28, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a roofing company, were installing a TPO roofing membrane to the roof of a one-story auto parts department. The roof had a 1 in 12 pitch. As Employee #1 walked forward and rolled out the material, he fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a torn tendon in his left foot and a back injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1275080.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |