Accident Summary Nr: 100446.015 - Employee is adjusting belt tension on air handling unit and

Accident Summary Nr: 100446.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 05/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275027.01505/30/2017611110South Portland School Department

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee shut down the power to Air Handling Unit #25 supply and return motors and waited for the system to depressurize. The employee entered the supply compartment to check the belt tension for the supply motor. The employee grasped the tension belts with his right hand and pulled, moving the belts 5 to 7 inches towards his body and had his right ring finger and right pinky pulled into the 5.28 inch -2 Grooves Motor Sheave located on the supply motor shaft. The employee was transported to the hospital by a coworker. The employee partially amputated his pinky and suffered a compression injury to his right ring finger near the finger nail. Hospitalization was not needed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushing, Equipment Operator, Finger, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275027.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers