Accident Summary Nr: 1004381 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest after responding to accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124568536 | 04/18/2002 | 9224 | 0 | Richford Fd Richford Vol Fire Dept |
Abstract: On April 23, 2002, Employee #1 was responding to a motor vehicle accident in full protective gear. After retrieving flares from a truck, he informed his supervisor that he did not feel good. He turned around and took a few steps, and then collapsed. Emergency medical personnel at the scene were summoned. They arrived and begun to administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation and oxygen to Employee #1. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, medical personnel tried to revive him. They were unsuccessful and he died from cardiac complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124568536 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |