Accident Summary Nr: 100432.015 - Employee is exposed to carbon monoxide vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260573.015 | 08/30/2017 | 561320 | Personnel Resources Group Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 26, 2017, Employee #1 was counting and tagging freight around Bay #8 through #10 in a 30,000 square foot area where four powered industrial trucks were in operation. The employee reached up to grab the roll-up door when he became dizzy and had a fainting episode. Upon arrival of EMS, the employee was alert, nauseous, light-headed, and sweating. It was determined that Employee #1 suffered from possible carbon monoxide poisoning at 328.3 ppm as an 8-hour time weighted average.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260573.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |