Accident Summary Nr: 100420025 - Employee dies after fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300315546 | 05/20/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Blake Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on May 17, 1996, Employee #1, of Blake Construction Co., Inc., fell 16.5 ft through a floor opening on the 3rd floor of Quad A, a federal medical center construction site in Butner, NC. He landed on the second floor, suffering severe head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the Duke Medical Center, Durham, NC, where he died the next day. Subsequent investigation revealed that a cover over the floor opening had not been secured to prevent displacement or movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300315546 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |