Accident Summary Nr: 100418.015 - Employee's crushes two fingers as brakes close against them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274828.015 | 10/30/2017 | 2499 | 333415 | 317718628 - Imperial Brown Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was using a pneumatic powered box and pan sheet metal brake. The employee's left hand ring and middle fingers were crushed when the brake clamps closed and caught his fingers between the first and second knuckles. The employee was transported to Emanuel Hospital by ambulance where he was treated for finger amputations and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274828.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |