Accident Summary Nr: 100316.015 - Employee has arm pulled into feeding mechanism and suffers s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273943.015 | 10/30/2017 | 332322 | Kees, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee had programmed an Amada Horizontal Band Saw for a production run for steel angles. There were eight pieces to be trimmed and the saw was cutting the ends square when a small piece of scrap fell near the feed mechanism. The employee reached in to remove the scrap and the feed mechanism moved to advance the stock, catching and pulling the employee's arm in the machine. Although the employee suffered a severe laceration to his right forearm, the employee was not cut by the band saw. Several of his injuries results from metal chips being forced into his skin and muscle and required surgery and a skin graft. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273943.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |