Accident Summary Nr: 100289.015 - Painter falls from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273738.015 | 10/27/2017 | 712130 | Ocean World |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a zoo or botanical garden. He was painting a structure, as a part of maintenance. He was working from an extension ladder. He had placed the extension ladder on a rolling scaffold. The rolling scaffold rolled, and he fell. The employee landed on a roof or his working platform. He sustained a laceration and/or an abrasion to his chin and ear. He also fractured six ribs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273738.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |