Accident Summary Nr: 100231851 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313347783 | 05/21/2009 | 0851 | 115310 | Worman & Associates Forest Management, Llc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2009, Employee #1, a forestry worker, was doing tree thinning and slashing (silviculture). He was positioned within two tree lengths of a 24-inch tree that was being felled. He was struck and killed as the tree fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313347783 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |