Accident Summary Nr: 100231471 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309970903 | 07/05/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Mark Harris Logging |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, a skidder operator, was thrown from the cab of the skidder following an engine cut-out, as it proceeded down a 28 degree hill and off of a 10 foot embankment. He died from the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309970903 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |