Accident Summary Nr: 1001098 - Employee killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115046906 | 05/18/1992 | 2083 | 0 | Penford Products Co. |
Abstract: While waiting for his shift to end, Employee #1 was looking out a wall opening used for material and equipment handling. He apparently leaned on the four chains used for a guardrail across the opening. The four clip devices, used on each end of the chains to secure them in a horizontal position, broke. The employee fell 31 ft 9 in. to the blacktop and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115046906 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |