Accident Summary Nr: 1000884 - Employee burned during fuel tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3032083 | 11/18/1988 | 3552 | 0 | Johnson Industrial Machinery Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to weld steel lifting shackles onto a tank that had contained diesel fuel. The tank exploded. Employee #1 sustained severe burns on his back, arms, and hands. The tank had not been cleaned or purged before the welding operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3032083 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |