Accident Summary Nr: 100081.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263964.015 | 09/20/2017 | 238160 | Helferich Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential structure. He was installing metal drip edge in preparation for roofing work. The roof had a steep pitch of 10 in 12. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 15 feet, and landed on a lower deck level. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1263964.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |