What does it mean to be partially exempt from keeping OSHA injury and illness records?

If your establishment is in a NAICS industry that is included in the new list, you will not have to keep OSHA injury and illness records unless you are asked to do so in writing by OSHA, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or a state agency operating under the authority of OSHA or BLS. However, if a fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye occurs at your establishment due to a work-related incident, you will still be required to report the event to OSHA, per 29 CFR 1904.39. For more information about this reporting requirement, see Reporting Fatalities and Severe Injuries/Illnesses.

FAQ ID: 592