Powered by Google logoTranslate

Course Catalog - FAQs

  1. How do I register for an OTI course?
  2. Federal and State OSHA employees should contact their Training Coordinators. Private Sector and Other Government Agency students should visit the OSHA Training Institute Searchable Catalog. Once you have identified the dates of the course you would like to attend, please submit the Student Registration Form [PDF] to OTI Registration Email.

  3. What is OSHA's cancellation policy?
  4. You should contact Student Services no later than 14 days before the commencement of the course to cancel your registration. This will assist other personnel requiring training when enrollment is limited.

  5. After I register for a class will I receive any written confirmation?
  6. Yes, you will receive an e-mail confirmation that your request has been processed.

  7. Where is the OSHA Training Institute located?
  8. The OSHA Training Institute is located at 2020 South Arlington Heights Road in Arlington Heights, Illinois 60005, approximately 11 miles west of O'Hare International Airport. For more information, please see our Travel Map (also available as a 95 KB PDF) with driving directions.

  9. What are the training hours for the OSHA courses?
  10. Unless otherwise communicated, all OSHA Training Institute courses will begin at 8:00 a.m., end at 4:15 p.m., and conclude on the final day at 10:15 a.m. (Central Time).

  11. Is tuition required for employees of Federal government contractors?
  12. As provided by U.S. Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR 1949), the OSHA Training Institute charges tuition for private sector students attending OSHA courses, including employees of Federal government contractors. Tuition payments must be received 14 days prior to the start of the course or registration may be cancelled.

  13. Where do I send tuition payments?
  14. OSHA Training Institute
  15. 2020 South Arlington Heights Road
  16. Arlington Heights, Illinois 60005-4102
  17. Attn: Registration Department

  18. Please include the following information along with your payment:
  19. Student’s Name
  20. Course Number
  21. Dates of class

  22. Can I register for OSHA Education Center classes through the OSHA Training Institute?
  23. No, registration for OSHA Education Centers is handled through each individual OTI Education Center.

  24. Can I take the 10-hour outreach course at the OSHA Training Institute?
  25. No, the 10-hour outreach courses are not held at the OSHA Training Institute. For information regarding 10-hour outreach courses, please visit the OSHA Outreach Training Program page.

  26. Where can I take these OSHA Outreach courses?
  27. OTI Education Centers are located throughout the United States, with at least one in each OSHA region. Some Outreach Training Program courses are available in an online format. Please visit the OTI Education Centers page for a complete list of course offerings, and training locations.

  28. What OSHA Outreach courses does OSHA offer?
  29. Outreach Training Program courses currently available through the OTI Education Centers include the most popular ones such as the #500 Trainer Course in Occupational Safety and Health Standards for the Construction Industry and #501 Trainer Course in Occupational Safety and Health Standards for General Industry. These "train the trainer" courses support the OSHA Outreach Training Program, which is the agency's primary way to train workers in the basics of occupational safety and health. Also available through the OTI Education Centers are prerequisite courses #510 Occupational Safety and Health Standards for the Construction Industry, and #511 Occupational Safety and Health Standards for General Industry, as well as Trainer update courses #502 and #503. Targeted Outreach Trainer courses available through the OTI Education Centers include Course #5600 Disaster Site Worker Trainer Course and #5400 Trainer Course in OSHA Standards for the Maritime Industry.

  30. What is a Blended Learning Course?
  31. A Blended Learning Course is a course that has both a web-based and a resident training portion. This means the student must complete a web-based portion of the course before attending the resident portion. Each student will receive an e-mail notification that contains instructions to access the web-based portion approximately six weeks before the resident portion is scheduled to begin. The web-based portion must be completed and completion certificate printed by 12 p.m. (Noon) central time on the Friday before the resident portion is scheduled to begin or the student  WILL BE CANCELLED FROM THE COURSE. Both the web-based and instructor lead training portions must be completed for the student to receive credit for the course.

  32. Where can I obtain copies of OSHA standards?
  33. All OSHA standards are available online at the OSHA Standards page.

  34. Additionally, publications known as the Code of Federal Regulations (CFRs) are revised and issued annually. The CFRs are kept up to date by the individual issues of the Federal Register. These two publications must be used together to determine the latest version of any given rule. OSHA’s CFRs (shown below) are available for purchase from the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office (GPO). Please put these titles in the search box at gpo.gov.

  35. Title 29 CFR Parts 1900 to 1910.999
  36. General Industry Standards

  37. Title 29 CFR Parts 1910.1000 to End
  38. General Industry Standards

  39. Title 29 CFR Part 1926
  40. Construction Industry Standards

  41. Where can I get info on registration assistance?
  42. OTI Registration Email
  43. Phone: (847) 759-7752
  44. Hours of operation:
  45. Monday thru Friday
  46. 8:00 am - 4:30 pm central time

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.