Accident Summary Nr: 202343448 - Operator of lift truck is hospitalized after back injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306729120 | 08/11/2004 | 5044 | 423420 | Xpedx |
Abstract: On July 26, 2004, an employee was operating a Raymond Stand Up Lift Truck (Model Number 21RA30TT, Serial Number 021D8904438) when his safety harness got caught on the throttle causing the lift to go in reverse. The employee was struck in the lower back by shelving across the aisle from where the employee was picking up a pallet of material. The employee sustained injuries to his lower back and pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306729120 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |