Accident Summary Nr: 201858255 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Forklift and Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308084003 | 10/18/2004 | 2732 | 323117 | Quebecor World Book Services, Llc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond standup rider truck. She had placed a pallet of papers on the top rack in a warehouse. As she was backing the truck away from the rack, she pulled the pallet off the rack causing it to fall in the aisle. She had been turning the truck to the left during this time and the truck made a complete 180 degree turn. The operator's compartment came to a stop underneath the rack and she was pinned between the rack and the controls of the truck. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308084003 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |