Accident Summary Nr: 201796588 - Employee crushed while operating stand up industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126091065 | 10/31/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Lithonia Lighting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 p.m. on October 23, 2002, Employee #1 and two other coworkers working for Lithonia Lighting located at 19321 E. Walnut Drive North, Industry, CA. 91748. Employee #1, was provided with classroom instruction, videos and tests prior to being allowed to operate the stand up industrial truck. Another coworker observed Employee #1 operating the stand up industrial truck on his first night of work and rated Employee #1 with average driving ability. Employee #1 and a coworker drove back and forth, to pick up pallets on the loading dock, and placed the pallet in an empty rack for another coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker began receiving products on the dock and placing the product in the racks. Employee #1 was returning to the dock to pick up another pallet while backing up through narrow aisles he noticed that the stand up industrial truck was drifting to the right. Employee #1 used the knob on the steering wheel to correct the drifting but over corrected and hit a wooden pallet on the second level of storage rack, and was crushed between the pallet and the steering wheel of the crown stand up industrial truck model number 3020-35, serial number 1A155901, Lithonia number 9543. A backrest support that the employer installed on the entire stand up industrial trucks prevented even serious injury to Employee #1 as it absorbed much of the initial blow. Employee #1 did not immediately report the injury to his employer. Employee #1 told a coworker that he had a stomachache and was going home. A short time later, the coworker noticed fire trucks outside of the loading dock and the firefighters were asking Employee #1 questions. Employee #1 was transported to Brea Community Hospital where he treated for a collapsed lung and a ruptured spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126091065 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |