Accident Summary Nr: 201762846 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Oilfield Equipment, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201762846 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31089512303/26/20071389213112Torqued-Up Oilfield Production Services, Lp
31089511503/26/20071311211111Cedar Springs Drilling Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on March 25, 2007, Employee #1, the lead operator of a nipple-up crew and two other crew members had completed torquing the bolts on a dry hole tree at the wellhead of a natural gas well and were preparing to exit from the rig's substructure. Another nipple-up employee had erected a pump beneath the substructure to test the wellhead. Two employees of the drilling crew had begun rig-down activities and had lowered one of two elevator links (bail) to the ground using the air tugger. Control of the second of the bails was lost during the lowering operation. The leg of the 0.25-in. chain sling broke and the bail fell, bouncing into the substructure where it struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the head, blunt force trauma to the right chest and shoulder, a fractured right leg and internal injuries. Employee #1 was declared dead a few hours after arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, CHAIN, CHEST, FRACTURE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310895123 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 310895115 Occupation not reported