Accident Summary Nr: 201491560 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120148820 | 09/25/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic in Arvin, CA, was told by the employer to fix a harvesting machine in a bell pepper field when the conveyor belt stopped moving. He did not lock out the machine and put his left hand on the conveyor belt to push on it near the feeder area. The conveyor belt started up suddenly and pulled his hand into the feeder. The employee amputated his left hand ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford University Hospital located in Palo Alto, CA for treatment. On July 3, 2008, the employer notified Cal OSHA of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120148820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |