Accident Summary Nr: 201491560 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201491560 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014882009/25/20080761115115Esparza Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic in Arvin, CA, was told by the employer to fix a harvesting machine in a bell pepper field when the conveyor belt stopped moving. He did not lock out the machine and put his left hand on the conveyor belt to push on it near the feeder area. The conveyor belt started up suddenly and pulled his hand into the feeder. The employee amputated his left hand ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford University Hospital located in Palo Alto, CA for treatment. On July 3, 2008, the employer notified Cal OSHA of the incident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, MACHINIST, BELT CONVEYOR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120148820 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm equipment mechanics