Accident Summary Nr: 201362704 - Employee Falls Through Skylight While Power Washing and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308771534 | 07/28/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Contract Services And Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to power wash the roof of a metal building. He fell through a skylight approximately 18 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Rush Hospital in Meridian, Mississippi, where he died on July 28, 2006.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308771534 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |