Accident Summary Nr: 201344140 - Employee Dies from Heat Related Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 201344140 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988744607/20/20062047311111C.J. Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2006 Employee #1 was working in the Processing Area as an Extruder Operator trainee. Employee #1 and the Extruder Operator were recoating some pet food when Employee #1 noticed that the product was not flowing into the bin. He climbed approximately three-fourths of the way up the stairs to the work platform of the extruder/dryer to observe the situation. As he was descending the stairs, he stumbled and grabbed for the handrails, then leaned on them. The Extruder Operator assisted Employee #1 down the rest of the stairs. Employee #1 was taken to the air conditioned quality control room where he was unresponsive with a very slow pulse. He was treated at the local hospital for a heat related illness, where he later died.

Keywords: HEAT, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309887446 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Extruding and forming machine operators