Accident Summary Nr: 201159639 - Employee dies after being pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454009 | 08/03/2004 | 4226 | 493190 | Materials Supplies, Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer and distributor of HVAC systems, operating a Mitsubishi Stand-Up Forklift in a warehouse. After hearing a noise and a call for help, a supervisor and a coworker found Employee #1 unconscious, with his torso pined between the forklift body and a metal storage rack in an overextended, stretched position, with his right foot lifted off the ground. The coworker moved the forklift in reverse to free Employee #1, who then regained consciousness, but was having difficulty breathing. The coworker observed a small mark on Employee #1's stomach. Employee #1 was then assisted into a sitting position on a nearby mobile ladder stand. He was subsequently transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he died. A mechanical inspection of the stand-up forklift after the incident found no mechanical deficiencies.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307454009 | Fatality | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |